But is there statutory authority that permits a grantor (settlor) of a trust to appoint such a person with far reaching powers? In fact, there is. More than half of the states in the U.S. have enacted statutes regarding trust protectors or direction advisors. Pennsylvania’s law can be found in §7778(b) of the PEF Code. This section provides that if a trust instrument gives someone the “power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with a written exercise of the power unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust, or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.”
The list of powers that can be given to a trust protector is wide reaching, and includes: removing and/or replacing a trustee (the most commonly used power), controlling investment and/or distribution decisions; vetoing the action of a trustee; and many others.